PLMA Leadership
including Designated Member Organization Representatives

PLMA Officers


Officers (2019-2021):

Michael Brown

Board Chair
Michael Brown
Berkshire Hathaway
NV Energy

Read Michael's Bio
Richard Barone, TRC

Board Vice Chair
Richard Barone
TRC


Read Richard's Bio
Troy Eichenberger, Tennessee Valley Authority

Treasurer
Troy Eichenberger
Tennessee Valley
Authority

Read Troy's Bio
Joseph Childs, Eaton

Secretary
Joseph Childs
Eaton


Read Joe's Bio

Executive Committee (2018-2020):

Laurie Duhan, Baltimore Gas and Electric

Laurie Duhan
Baltimore Gas and Electric

Justin Chamberlain, CPS Energy

Justin Chamberlain
CPS Energy

Derek Kirchner, Consumers Energy Company

Derek Kirchner
Consumers Energy Company

Robin Maslowski, Guidehouse

Robin Maslowski
Guidehouse

Ruth Kiselewich, ICF

Ruth Kiselewich
ICF

Olivia Patterson, Opinion Dynamics

Olivia Patterson
Opinion Dynamics

Christine Riker, Energy Solutions

Christine Riker
Energy Solutions

Andrea Simmonsen, Idaho Power

Andrea Simmonsen
Idaho Power


Planning Groups:

43rd PLMA Conference

Bruce Brazis, Arizona Public Service

Bruce Brazis
Arizona Public Service

Meridith Nierenberg, West Monroe Partners

Meridith Uniacke
West Monroe Partners

   

Awards Program

Michael Smith, National Grid

Michael Smith
National Grid

Peter Bergeron, CPower

Peter Bergeron
CPower

Brett Feldman, Guidehouse

Brett Feldman
Guidehouse Insights

 

Education

Mark Martinez, Southern California Edison

Mark Martinez
Southern California Edison

Christine Riker, Energy Solutions

Christine Riker
Energy Solutions

   

Fiscal

Laurie Duhan, Baltimore Gas and Electric

Laurie Duhan
Baltimore Gas and Electric

Troy Eichenberger, Tennessee Valley Authority

Troy Eichenberger
Tennessee Valley Authority

Ruth Kiselewich, ICF

Ruth Kiselewich
ICF

 

Thought Leadership

Michael Ohlsen, City of Tallahassee Utilities

Michael Ohlsen
City of Tallahassee Utilities

Jenny Roehm, Schneider Electric

Jenny Roehm
Schneider Electric

   

Interest Group Co-Chairs:

Connected Devices

Cindy Berry, Austin Energy

Cindy Berry
Austin Energy

Kari Binley, ecobee

Kari Binley
ecobee

J.T. Thompson, Enbala

J.T. Thompson
Enbala

 

Customer Engagement

Diana Sefcik, Orange and Rockland

Diana Sefcik
Orange and Rockland

Tracy Schmidt, Tennessee Valley Authority

Tracy Schmidt
Tennessee Valley Authority

Vanessa Richter, Oracle Utilities

Vanessa Richter
Oracle Utilities

 

Electric Transportation

Joyce Bodoh, Rappahannock Co-op

Joyce Bodoh
Rappahannock Electric Coop

Kessie Avsekova

Kessie Avseikova
Opinion Dynamics

Nick Bengston

Nick Bengtson
EnergyHub

 
Katie Parkinson

Katie Parkinson
Apex Analytics

Chad Saliba

Chad Saliba
GeoTab Energy

   

Global Load Management

Jon Hilowitz, Orange and Rockland Utilities

Jon Hilowitz
Orange and Rockland Utilities

Ross Malme, Bowen Capital Advisors

Ross Malme
Bowen Advisors

Scott Coe, GridOptimize

Scott Coe
GridOptimize

   

Retail Pricing

Christopher Gallo, Consolidated Edison

Christopher Gallo
Consolidated Edison

Allison Hamilton, National Rural Electric Cooperative Association

Allison Hamilton
National Rural Electric Cooperative Association

Farrokh Albuyeh, OATI

Farrokh Albuyeh
OATI

Jordan Folks, Opinion Dynamics

Jordan Folks
Opinion Dynamics

Women in Demand Management

Melissa Knous, Duke Energy

Melissa Knous
Duke Energy

Lenore Zeuthen, Zeuthen Management Solutions

Lenore Zeuthen
Zeuthen Management Solutions

   

Board of Directors:

Ralph Granja, Accenture

Ralph Granja
Accenture

Daniel Carr, Alectra Utilities

Daniel Carr
Alectra Utilities

Jeffrey Berg, Ameren

Jeffrey Berg
Ameren

Kelly Marrin, Applied Energy Group

Kelly Marrin
Applied Energy Group

Monica Thilges, APTIM

Monica Thilges
APTIM

Bruce Brazis, Arizona Public Service

Bruce Brazis
Arizona Public Service

Kit Hagen, Armada Power

Kit Hagen
Armada Power

Laurie Duhan, Baltimore Gas and Electric

Laurie Duhan
Baltimore Gas and Electric

Blake Scherer, Benton PUD

Blake Scherer
Benton PUD

Michael Brown, Berkshire Hathaway, NV Energy

Michael Brown
Berkshire Hathaway, NV Energy

Michael Browder, Bristol Tennessee Essential Services

Michael Browder
Bristol Tennessee Essential Services

Jim Stewart, Cadmus

Jim Stewart
Cadmus

Matthew Haak, Calico Energy

Matthew Haak
Calico Energy

Cory Scofield, Central Hudson Gas & Electric

Cory Scofield
Central Hudson Gas & Electric

Michael Ohlsen, City of Tallahassee Utilities

Michael Ohlsen
City of Tallahassee Utilities

Lisa Yops, CLEAResult

Lisa Yops
CLEAResult

Brian Kirchman, Commonwealth Edison

Brian Kirchman
Commonwealth Edison

Aaron Mehta, Con Edison

Aaron Mehta
Con Edison

Mark Rupnik, Connected Energy

Mark Rupnik
Connected Energy

Mark Bailey, Connected Energy Limited

Mark Bailey
Connected Energy Limited

Derek Kirchner, Consumers Energy Company

Derek Kirchner
Consumers Energy Company

Eric Van Orden, Copper Labs

Eric Van Orden
Copper Labs

Peter Bergeron, CPower

Peter Bergeron
CPower

Justin Chamberlain, CPS Energy

Justin Chamberlain
CPS Energy

Greg Flege, Dairyland Power Cooperative

Greg Flege
Dairyland Power Cooperative

Keegan Farrell, DTE Energy

Keegan Farrell
DTE Energy

Andy Taylor, Duke Energy

Andy Taylor
Duke Energy

Jon Farland, E Source

Jon Farland
E Source

Joseph Childs, Eaton

Joseph Childs
Eaton

Kari Binley, ecobee

Kari Binley
ecobee

Chris Hickling, Edison Electric Institute

Chris Hickling
Edison Electric Institute

Paul Danehy, EFI

Paul Danehy
EFI

Sanjeev Singh, Elocity

Sanjeev Singh
Elocity

Bud Vos, Enbala

Bud Vos
Enbala

Peter Holzaepfel, Enel X

Peter Holzaepfel
Enel X

Tyler Rogers

Tyler Rogers
EnergyHub

Christine Riker, Energy Solutions

Christine Riker
Energy Solutions

Joshua Warmack, Enervision

Joshua Warmack
Enervision

Ram Narayanamurthy, EPRI

Ram Narayanamurthy
EPRI

Michael Goldman, Eversource

Michael Goldman
Eversource

Oscar Gans

Oscar Gans
FPL

Greg Wassel, Franklin Energy

Greg Wassel
Franklin Energy

Rich Hasselman, GDS Associates

Rich Hasselman
GDS Associates

Eric Arnold, Georgia Power Company

Eric Arnold
Georgia Power Company

Brian Farhi, Google (Nest)

Brian Farhi
Google (Nest)

Jeff Haase, Great River Energy

Jeff Haase
Great River Energy

Matt Hale, GridFabric

Matt Hale
GridFabric

Scott Coe, GridOptimize

Scott Coe
GridOptimize

Anthony MacDonald, GridPoint

Anthony MacDonald
GridPoint

Robin Maslowski, Guidehouse

Robin Maslowski
Guidehouse

Angie Eide, Hawaiian Electric Company

Angie Eide
Hawaiian Electric Company

Jamie Coffel, Honeywell Smart Energy

Jamie Coffel
Honeywell Smart Energy

Ruth Kiselewich, ICF

Ruth Kiselewich
ICF

Andrea Simmonsen, Idaho Power

Andrea Simmonsen
Idaho Power

Brandon Childers, IGS Energy

Brandon Childers
IGS Energy

Erik Hudak, Indianapolis Power & Light Co.

Erik Hudak
Indianapolis Power & Light Co.

Jim Boch, IPKeys Power Partners

Jim Boch
IPKeys Power Partners

Paul Notti, Itron

Paul Notti
Itron

Brian File, Kansas City Power & Light

Brian File
Kansas City Power & Light

Mike Smith, National Grid

Michael Smith
National Grid

David Urquhart, NB Power

David Urquhart
NB Power

Andrew Cummings

Andrew Cummings
New Braunfels Utilities

Brian Callnan, New Hampshire Electric Coop

Brian Callnan
New Hampshire Electric Cooperative

Greg Stiles, Nexant

Greg Stiles
Nexant

Ward Eames

Ward Eames
NTC

Linda Stevens, OATI

Linda Stevens
OATI

Garry Jones, Oncor Electric Delivery

Garry Jones
Oncor Electric Delivery

Rolf Bienert, OpenADR Alliance

Rolf Bienert
OpenADR Alliance

Olivia Patterson, Opinion Dynamics

Olivia Patterson
Opinion Dynamics

Wendy Lohkamp, Oracle Utilities

Wendy Lohkamp
Oracle Utilities

Jon Hilowitz, Orange and Rockland Utilities

Jon Hilowitz
Orange and Rockland Utilities

Wendy Brummer, Pacific Gas & Electric

Wendy Brummer
Pacific Gas & Electric

Paul Miles
PECO, an Exelon Company

Christine Measamer, Pepco Holdings

Christine Measamer
Pepco Holdings, an Exelon Company

Brenda Hunt, Portland General Electric

Brenda Hunt
Portland General Electric

Joyce Bodoh, Rappahannock Electric Cooperative

Joyce Bodoh
Rappahannock Electric Cooperative

Dave Oberholzer, Resideo

Dave Oberholzer
Resideo

Patrick Hood, RF Demand Solutions

Patrick Hood
RF Demand Solutions

Craig Sherman
Sacramento Municipal Utility District

Mark Gagen, Salt River Project

Mark Gagen
Salt River Project

Brad Mantz, San Diego Gas & Electric

Brad Mantz
San Diego Gas & Electric

Ashley Millwood, Santee Cooper

Ashley Millwood
Santee Cooper

Jenny Roehm, Schneider Electric

Jenny Roehm
Schneider Electric

Jett Graham, Scope Services

Jett Graham
Scope Services

Jerry Mount, Shifted Energy

Jerry Mount
Shifted Energy

Suzanne Frew, Snohomish County PUD

Suzanne Frew
Snohomish County PUD

Erica Keating, Southern California Edison

Erica Keating
Southern California Edison

Darren Hanway, Southern California Gas Company

Darren Hanway
Southern California Gas Company

Rick Szijarto, Tantalus

Rick Szijarto
Tantalus

Brian Solsbee, Tennessee Municipal Electric Power Association

Brian Solsbee
Tennessee Municipal Electric Power Association

Troy Eichenberger, Tennessee Valley Authority

Troy Eichenberger
Tennessee Valley Authority

Jonathan Hoechst, Tetra Tech

Jonathan Hoechst
Tetra Tech

Sanem Sergici, The Brattle Group

Sanem Sergici
The Brattle Group

Richard Barone, TRC

Richard Barone
TRC

Thad Carlson, Trickle Star

Thad Carlson
Trickle Star

Carol DeLillo, Tucson Electric Power

Carol DeLillo
Tucson Electric Power

Emilie Stone, Uplight

Emilie Tullis
Uplight

Uros Simovic, West Monroe Partners

Uros Simovic
West Monroe Partners

Brian Doyle

Brian Doyle
Xcel Energy and
Utility Load Management Exchange

Lenore Zeuthen, Zeuthen Management Solutions

Lenore Zeuthen
Zeuthen Management Solutions


At-Large Directors (2019-2021)

Matt Carlson, Aquanta Inc.

Matt Carlson
Aquanta

Tom Hines, Tierra Resource Consultants

Tom Hines
Tierra Resource Consultants

James Jackson, Emerson Commercial & Residential Solutions

James Jackson
Emerson Commercial & Residential Solutions

John Powers, Extensible Energy

John Powers
Extensible Energy


At-Large Representatives

Nathan Holder, Advanced Energy

Nathan Holder
Advanced Energy

John Clint, Alternative Energy Systems Consulting

John Clint
Alternative Energy Systems Consulting

Alex Hofmann

Alex Hofmann
American Public Power Association

Dan Violette, Apex Analytics

Dan Violette
Apex Analytics

Joel Gilbert Apogee Interactive

Joel Gilbert
Apogee Interactive

Matt Carlson, Aquanta

Matt Carlson
Aquanta

Chris Fischer, Austin Energy

Chris Fischer
Austin Energy

Christy Intihar, BC Hydro

Christy Intihar
BC Hydro

Gwen Resende, Bonneville Power Administration

Gwen Resendes
Bonneville Power Administration

Ross Malme, Bowen Capital Advisors

Ross Malme
Bowen Advisors

Danny Purvis, Central Electric Power Cooperative

Danny Purvis
Central Electric Power Cooperative

Manish Murudkar, Cobb EMC

Manish Murudkar
Cobb EMC

SaLisa Berrien, COI Energy Services

SaLisa Berrien
COI Energy Services

Robert McArthur, Contract Callers

Robert McArthur
Contract Callers

Jed Trott, Customized Energy Solutions

Jed Trott
Customized Energy Solutions

Gary Morsches, DemandQ

Gary Morsches
DemandQ

Steve Cowell, E4TheFuture

Steve Cowell
E4TheFuture

Jake Marin, Efficiency Vermont

Jake Marin
Efficiency Vermont

Alex Levran, EGM

Alex Levran
EGM

James Jackson, Emerson Commercial & Residential Solutions

James Jackson
Emerson Commercial & Residential Solutions

Quinn Parker, EMI Consulting

Quinn Parker
EMI Consulting

Brad Rittler, Encycle

Brad Rittler
Encycle

John Powers

John Powers
Extensible Energy

Christopher Wehr, FirstEnergy

Christopher Wehr
FirstEnergy

FlexCharging

FlexCharging

Nash Whitney, Generac

Nash Whitney
Generac

Eric Mallia, Geotab Energy

Eric Mallia
Geotab Energy

Leah Layton, GridBeyond

Leah Layton
GridBeyond

Erin Christy, GridX

Erin Christy
GridX

Brian Heithoff, High West Energy

Brian Heithoff
High West Energy

Eileen Hannigan, Illume Advising

Eileen Hannigan
Illume Advising

Bill Kallock
Integral Analytics

Christy Queen, Jackson EMC

Christy Queen
Jackson EMC

Christopher Kuhl, Kiwi Power Ltd.

Christopher Kuhl
Kiwi Power Ltd.

Andrew Hoffman, Leap

Andrew Hoffman
Leap

Cheri Salmon, Madison Gas and Electric

Cheri Salmon
Madison Gas and Electric

David Bourbon, Mitsubishi Electric Trane HVAC US

David Bourbon
Mitsubishi Electric Trane HVAC US

Erick Davis, Modesto Irrigation District

Erick Davis
Modesto Irrigation District

Keith Dennis, National Rural Electric

Keith Dennis
National Rural Electric Cooperative

Sangeeta Ranade, New York Power Authority

Sangeeta Ranade
New York Power Authority

Jim Musilek, North Carolina Electric Membership Corporation

Jim Musilek
North Carolina Electric Membership Corporation

Beth Reid, Olivine

Beth Reid
Olivine

Jared Kuklok, Open Systems International

Jared Kuklok
Open Systems International

Mark Hormann, Opus One

Mark Hormann
Opus One

Theresa Drexler, Otter Tail Power Company

Theresa Drexler
Otter Tail Power Company

Paul Hines, Packetized Energy

Paul Hines
Packetized Energy

Paul Wezner, Powerley

Paul Wezner
Powerley

Anna Demeo, Racepoint Energy

Anna Demeo
Racepoint Energy

Carl Ozkaynak, Saint John Energy

Carl Ozkaynak
Saint John Energy

Madeline Kostic, Seattle City Light

Madeline Kostic
Seattle City Light

Brenda Chew, Smart Electric Power Alliance

Brenda Chew
Smart Electric Power Alliance

Al Choperena, Smartenit

Al Choperena
Smartenit

Rachel Kuykendall, Sonoma Clean Power

Rachel Kuykendall
Sonoma Clean Power

Al Takle, Steffes

Al Takle
Steffes

Martin Milani, Sunverge Energy

Martin Milani
Sunverge Energy

Sarah Delisle, Swell Energy

Sarah Delisle
Swell Energy

Susan

Susan Fitzgerald
Tampa Electric Company

Joel Schofield

Joel Schofield
Threshold

Tom Hines, Tierra Resource Consultants

Tom Hines
Tierra Resource Consultants

Catherine Crowfoot, Tri-State Generation and Transmission

Catherine Crowfoot
Tri-State Generation & Transmission

Hideo Ishii, Waseda University

Hideo Ishii
Waseda University

James McPhail, Zen Ecosystems

James McPhail
Zen Ecosystems


Staff

Richard Phillip, PLMA

Richard Phillip
Executive Director
(317) 691-8443
[email protected]

Judy Knight, PLMA

Judy Knight
Chief Development Officer
(404) 771-1122
[email protected]

Monica Hammond

Monica Hammond
Member Services Manager
[email protected]

Sharon Dobson

Sharon Dobson
Registration Manager
(719) 205-0071
[email protected]

Kisha Gresham

Kisha Gresham
Resources Manager
[email protected]

Kim Adams

Kim Adams
Webmaster
[email protected]