PLMA Leadership With Designated Member Organization Representatives

PLMA Officers


Officers (2015-2017):

Michael Brown

Board Chair
Michael Brown
Berkshire Hathaway
NV Energy

Derek Kirchner, DTE Energy

Board Vice Chair
Derek Kirchner
DTE Energy

Dave Hyland, Schneider Electric

Treasurer
David Hyland
Schneider Electric

Joseph Childs, Eaton

Secretary
Joseph Childs
Eaton


Executive Committee (2016-2018):

Ray Pustinger, Alternative Energy Systems Consulting

Ray Pustinger
Alternative Energy Systems Consulting

Ruth Kiselewich, ICF

Ruth Kiselewich
ICF

Jason Cigarran
Itron

Dennis Quinn, JouleSmart Solutions

Dennis Quinn
JouleSmart Solutions

Stuart Schare, Navigant

Stuart Schare
Navigant

Meridith Nierenberg, Orange and Rockland Utilities

Meridith Nierenberg
Orange and Rockland Utilities

Brian Solsbee, Tennessee Municipal Electric Power Association

Brian Solsbee
Tennessee Municipal Electric Power Association

Steve Koep
Vaughn Thermal Corp.


Interest Group Co-Chairs:

Awards Program

Nicholas Corsetti, National Grid

Nicholas Corsetti
National Grid

Dain Nestel, CLEAResult

Dain Nestel
CLEAResult

Conference Planning

Brad Mantz, San Diego Gas & Electric

Brad Mantz
San Diego Gas & Electric

Mark Martinez, Southern California Edison

Mark Martinez
Southern California Edison

Customer Engagement

Sharyn Barata, Opinion Dynamics

Sharyn Barata
Opinion Dynamics

Meridith Nierenberg, Orange and Rockland Utilities

Meridith Nierenberg
Orange and Rockland Utilities

Andrea Simmonsen, Idaho Power

Andrea Simmonsen
Idaho Power

Distributed Energy Resource Integration

Rich Barone, Hawaiian Electric Company

Rich Barone
Hawaiian Electric Company

John Powers, Extensible Energy

John Powers
Extensible Energy

Education

Mark Martinez, Southern California Edison

Mark Martinez
Southern California Edison

Christine Riker, Energy Solutions

Christine Riker
Energy Solutions

Retail Pricing

Clayton Engel, Consumers Energy

Clayton Engel
Consumers Energy Company

Thought Leadership

Richard Phillip, Duke Energy

Richard Philip
Duke Energy

Jason Cigarran
Itron

Thermostat

Justin Chamberlain, CPS Energy

Justin Chamberlain
CPS Energy

Olivia Patterson, Opinion Dynamics

Olivia Patterson
Opinion Dynamics

Women in Demand Management

Melissa Knous, Duke Energy

Melissa Knous
Duke Energy

Erika Diamond, EnergyHub

Erika Diamond
EnergyHub


Board of Directors:

Ray Pustinger, Alternative Energy Systems Consulting

Ray Pustinger
Alternative Energy Systems Consulting

Tom Thompson, Ameren

Tom Thompson
Ameren

Jeffrey Norman

Shane O'Quinn
AutoGrid Systems

Gina Calvert, Baltimore Gas and Electric Company

Gina Calvert
Baltimore Gas and Electric Company

Michael Brown, Berkshire Hathaway, NV Energy

Michael Brown
Berkshire Hathaway, NV Energy

Mark Rupnik, BPL Global

Mark Rupnik
BPL Global

Michael Browder, Bristol Tennessee Essential Services

Michael Browder
Bristol Tennessee Essential Services

Mark Sclafani, Central Hudson Gas & Electric

Mark Sclafani
Central Hudson Gas & Electric

Dain Nestel, CLEAResult

Dain Nestel
CLEAResult

Curtis Snyder, Comcast

Curtis Snyder
Comcast

Aaron Mehta, Con Edison

Aaron Mehta
Con Edison

Clayton Engel, Consumers Energy Company

Clayton Engel
Consumers Energy Company

Deno Damaskos, CPower

Deno Damaskos
CPower

Ricardo Luna
CPS Energy

John Smith, Crius Energy

John Smith
Crius Energy

Greg Flege, Dairyland Power Cooperative

Greg Flege
Dairyland Power Cooperative

Derek Kirchner, DTE Energy

Derek Kirchner
DTE Energy

Richard Phillip, Duke Energy

Richard Philip
Duke Energy

Joseph Childs, Eaton

Joseph Childs
Eaton

Peter Black, ecobee, Inc.

Peter Black
ecobee, Inc.

Chris Ashley

Chris Ashley
EnergyHub

Peter Holzaepfel, EnerNOC

Peter Holzaepfel
EnerNOC

Tom Noelle, E.ON

Tom Noelle
E.ON

Jeff Perkins, ERS

Jeff Perkins
ERS

Joshua Warmack, Enervision

Joshua Warmack
Enervision

Greg Wassel, Franklin Energy Group

Greg Wassel
Franklin Energy Group

Audrey Ewen, Georgia Power Company

Audrey Ewen
Georgia Power Company

Brad Davids, Google (Nest)

Brad Davids
Google (Nest)

Mark Frenzel, Gravity Oilfield Services

Mark Frenzel
Gravity Oilfield Services

Gary Connett, Great River Energy

Gary Connett
Great River Energy

Scott Coe, GridOptimize

Scott Coe
GridOptimize

Richard Barone, Hawaiian Electric Company

Richard Barone
Hawaiian Electric Company

Jamie Coffel, Honeywell Smart Energy

Jamie Coffel
Honeywell Smart Grid Solutions

Ruth Kiselewich, ICF

Ruth Kiselewich
ICF

Andrea Simmonsen, Idaho Power

Andrea Simmonsen
Idaho Power

Cole Willis, Indianapolis Power & Light Co.

Cole Willis
Indianapolis Power & Light Co.

Jason Cigarran, Itron

Jason Cigarran
Itron

Dennis Quinn
JouleSmart Solutions

Brian File, Kansas City Power & Light

Brian File
Kansas City Power & Light

Jim Richardson, Landis+Gyr

Jim Richardson
Landis+Gyr

James Armstrong, Lockheed Martin

James Armstrong
Lockheed Martin

Nick Braden, Modesto Irrigation District

Nick Braden
Modesto Irrigation District

Laurie Vaudreuil, Mosaic Power

Laurie Vaudreuil
Mosaic Power

Paul Wassink, National Grid

Paul Wassink
National Grid

Stuart Schare, Navigant

Stuart Schare
Navigant

David Urquhart, NB Power

David Urquhart
NB Power

Brian Callnan, New Hampshire Electric Coop

Brian Callnan
New Hampshire Electric Cooperative

Josh Schellenberg, Nexant

Josh Schellenberg
Nexant

Marie Pieniazek
NRG Curtailment Solutions

Ward Eames

Ward Eames
NTC Corporate

Jessica Bryant, Oklahoma Gas & Electric

Jessica Bryant
Oklahoma Gas & Electric

Sachin Gupta, Omnetric

Sachin Gupta
Omnetric

Sharyn Barata, Opinion Dynamics

Sharyn Barata
Opinion Dynamics

Meridith Nierenberg, Orange and Rockland Utilities

Meridith Nierenberg
Orange and Rockland Utilities

Wendy Brummer, Pacific Gas & Electric

Wendy Brummer
Pacific Gas & Electric

Paul Miles
PECO, an Exelon Company

Lorie Shellender, Pepco Holdings

Lorie Shellender
Pepco Holdings, an Exelon Company

Elaine Markham, Puget Sound Energy

Elaine Markham
Puget Sound Energy

Joyce Bodoh, Rappahannock Electric Cooperative

Joyce Bodoh
Rappahannock Electric Coop.

Patrick Hood, RF Demand Solutions

Patrick Hood
RF Demand Solutions

Craig Sherman
Sacramento Municipal Utility District

Mark Gagen, Salt River Project

Mark Gagen
Salt River Project

Brad Mantz, San Diego Gas & Electric

Brad Mantz
San Diego Gas & Electric

Dave Hyland, Schneider Electric

Dave Hyland
Schneider Electric

Bill Shelton, Scope Services

Bill Shelton
Scope Services

Mark Martinez, Southern California Edison

Mark Martinez
Southern California Edison

Andrew Nih, Southern California Gas Company

Andrew Nih
Southern California Gas Company

George Pohndorf, Snohomish County PUD

George Pohndorf
Snohomish County PUD

Clay Norris, Tacoma Power

Clay Norris
Tacoma Power

Chris Germano, Tantalus

Chris Germano
Tantalus

Marissa Hummon, Tendril

Marissa Hummon
Tendril

Brian Solsbee, Tennessee Municipal Electric Power Association

Brian Solsbee
Tennessee Municipal Electric Power Association

Troy Eichenberger, Tennessee Valley Authority

Troy Eichenberger
Tennessee Valley Authority

Joel Schofield
Threshold

Leslie Waters, Tucson Electric Power

Leslie Waters
Tucson Electric Power

Toshiro Takebe, Tokyo Electric Power Company

Toshiro Takebe
Tokyo Electric Power Company

Paul Gray, United Illuminating

Paul Gray
United Illuminating

Steve Koep, Vaughn Thermal Corp.

Steve Koep
Vaughn Thermal Corp.

Dave Oberholzer, Whisker Labs

Dave Oberholzer
Whisker Labs

Brian Doyle
Xcel Energy and 
Utility Load Management Exchange

Lenore Zeuthen, Zeuthen Management Solutions

Lenore Zeuthen
Zeuthen Management Solutions

Brad Kayton, ZOME

Brad Kayton
ZOME


At-Large Directors (2015-2017)

Matt Carlson, Aquanta Inc.

Matt Carlson
Aquanta

John Powers, Extensible Energy

John Powers
Extensible Energy

Michelle Simmons, Oglethorpe Power Corporation

Michelle Simmons
Oglethorpe Power Corporation

Jane Peters, Research into Action

Jane Peters
Research into Action

Katie Panek, Westar Energy

Katie Panek
Westar Energy


At-Large Representatives

Advanced Energy

Advanced Energy

John Hargrove, Association of Energy Service Professionals

John Hargrove
AESP

Daniel Carr, Alectra Utilities

Daniel Carr
Alectra Utilities

Michael Hyland
American Public Power Association

Joel Gilbert Apogee Interactive

Joel Gilbert
Apogee Interactive

Michael Green
APS

Matt Carlson, Aquanta Inc.

Matt Carlson
Aquanta

Scott Jarman, Austin Energy

Scott Jarman
Austin Energy

Leesa Lee, Bidgely

Leesa Lee
Bidgely

Gwen Resende, Bonneville Power Administration

Gwen Resendes
Bonneville Power Administration

Paul Tyno, Buffalo Niagra Medical Campus

Paul Tyno
Buffalo Niagara Medical Campus

Scott Jarman, Austin Energy

Clint Caudle
Carina Technology

Martin Fassier, CaSA

Martin Fassier
CaSA

Lynn Stein, E Source

Lynn Stein
E Source

Steve Cowell, E4TheFuture

Steve Cowell
E4TheFuture

EcoFactor

Matthew Tolliver
EcoFactor

Greg Stiles, Ecova

Greg Stiles
Ecova

Steve Rosenstock, Edison Electric Institute

Steve Rosenstock
Edison Electric Institute

James Jackson, Emerson Climate Technologies

James Jackson
Emerson Climate Technologies

Brad Rittler, Encycle

Brad Rittler
Encycle

Marty Gleason, Energy Datametrics

Marty Gleason
Energy Datametrics

Paul Danehy, Energy Federation Inc.

Paul Danehy
Energy Federation Inc.

Kitty Wang, Energy Solutions

Kitty Wang
Energy Solutions

Jeremy Laundergan, EnerNex

Jeremy Laundergan
EnerNex

Mark Bailey, Engie

Mark Bailey
Engie

James Jackson, Emerson Climate Technologies

Dean Chuang
Entergy

Ram Narayanamurthy, EPRI

Ram Narayanamurthy
EPRI

John Powers
Extensible Energy

Eric Mallia
FleetCarma

Sahar Mishriki, Hydro One Networks

Sahar Mishriki
Hydro One Networks

Bill Kallock
Integral Analytics

Jim Boch, IPKeys Power Partners

Jim Boch
IPKeys Power Partners

Amy Bryan, Jackson EMC

Amy Bryan
Jackson EMC

Natalia Aleksandrova, MClimate

Natalia Aleksandrova
MClimate

Steve Cook, MidAmerican Energy Solutions

Steve Cook
MidAmerican Energy Solutions

Keith Dennis, National Rural Electric Cooperative Association

Keith Dennis
National Rural Electric Cooperative Assoc.

Robin Roy, Next Energy Party Ltd

Robin Roy
Next Energy Party Ltd

Keith Hartman, NJR Home Services

Keith Hartman
NJR Home Services

Jim Musilek, North Carolina Electric Membership Corporation

Jim Musilek
North Carolina Electric Membership Corporation

Linda King, Northwestern REC

Linda King
Northwestern REC

Michelle Simmons, Oglethorpe Power Corporation

Michelle Simmons
Oglethorpe Power Corporation

Barry Haaser, Open ADR Alliance

Barry Haaser
Open ADR Alliance

Josh Keeling, Portland General Electric

Josh Keeling
Portland General Electric

Jane Peters, Research into Action

Jane Peters
Research into Action

Jeff Havranek

Jeff Havranek
Sensus USA

Clint Wilson,  Seven States Power Corporation

Clint Wilson
Seven States Power Corporation

Crawford Frazer, Simple Energy

Crawford Frazer
Simple Energy

Ross Malme
Skipping Stone

Tanuj Deora, Smart Electric Power Alliance

Tanuj Deora
Smart Electric Power Alliance

Paul Steffes, Steffes

Paul Steffes
Steffes

David Shallenberger, Synergy Companies

David Shallenberger
Synergy Companies

Myles Jensen, Tri-State Generation and Transmission Association

Myles Jensen
Tri-State Generation & Transmission Assoc.

Rina Harris, Vectren

Rina Harris
Vectren

Katie Panek, Westar Energy

Katie Panek
Westar Energy

James McPhail, Zen Ecosystems

James McPhail
Zen Ecosystems


Staff

Ed Thomas, PLMA

Ed Thomas
Executive Director
(707) 652-5333
ethomas@peakload.org

Tiger Adolf
Member Services Director
(707) 771-6429
tadolf@peakload.org

Sharon Dobson
Registration Manager
(719) 205-0071
sdobson@peakload.org

Kim Adams
Webmaster